Privacy Policy

Mogo privacy policy

Mogo Finance Technology Inc. (Mogo) is committed to the protection of personal information for customers under the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which has been in effect since January 1st, 2004.

As part of this act, Mogo and its subsidiaries and partners, other financial and business parties, consumer reporting agencies and our service vendors (whether engaged by or on behalf of us or any of our assignees) have incorporated a Privacy Policy that adheres to the new laws and as such requires consent for the use of personal information from its customers.

Privacy terms

We may share or sell Personal Information with any other Mogo related company ("Affiliated Company", collectively "Affiliated Companies") and with other companies with whom Mogo or any Affiliated Company does business ("Non-Affiliated Third Parties") as permitted by law and described in this privacy policy. These Affiliated Companies and Non-Affiliated Third Parties may be (i) financial service providers, such as banks, mortgage brokers, lenders, loan brokers, cheque cashers, collection agencies, credit counseling agencies, consumer reporting agencies, credit, debit and store valued card providers, insurance agencies and other insurance service providers, bill payment agencies, ATM providers, pawn providers, automobile dealers, financing providers, leasing providers, money transfer and remittance providers, sellers and remitters of money orders and travellers’ cheques, and financial service provider holding companies, or agents, contractors, or representatives of any of the foregoing entities; (ii) non-financial companies, such as retailers, tax preparers, payroll service providers, advertisers, marketing companies, lead generators, advertisers on our websites, companies or individuals that do industry-related research, surveys or polls, automobile dealers, and holding companies, or agents, contractors, or representatives of any of the foregoing entities; and (iii) other organizations, such as non-profit organizations, trade associations, and industry analysts or agents, contractors, or representatives of any of these entities. Affiliated Companies and Non-Affiliated Third Parties may use Personal Information for any legal purpose, including, but not limited to, developing and promoting new or joint products, improving existing products and services, and contacting you to offer products and services that may be of interest to you. We may also disclose Personal Information to companies who perform services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with which we have joint marketing agreements.

From time to time, we may collect information from you, other financial and business parties, and consumer reporting agencies. You agree that we or our service vendors (whether engaged by or on behalf of us or any of our assignees) can use it:

This information may also be shared with any person or entity to which we have assigned or transferred an interest in your account or any debt or interest due under the terms to be provided in the Agreement, if approved, and/or any of our rights and obligations under the Agreement (including any subsequent assignee or transferee). If you give us your Social Insurance Number, we may use it to identify you with consumer reporting agencies and other parties, and we may keep it in our records with your other information, even after your account is closed, and use all such information for the purposes stated herein. We may exchange personal information on an ongoing basis with credit bureaus (so they can verify your personal information, ensure the completeness of the information, maintain the integrity of the credit granting system, and cooperate with local, provincial and national authorities in order to protect you and us from fraudulent transactions). We may share your information, such as name, street address, e-mail address, and telephone number with other companies in the Mogo family and carefully selected business partners. In addition, we may use your information in order to identify your preferences and determine your eligibility for special offers and discounts, if approved, or to make another offer to you even if you are declined for this application. Mogo will use your internet protocol address to help diagnose problems with its server and to administer its website, to identify users and their activities on the Mogo website, and to gather broad demographic information. Mogo’s website may employ “cookies” to facilitate process sequencing and collection and maintenance of customer information. If cookies are employed, then they will only be used to gather information for the purposes stated above.

The Web Site uses "cookies", a technology that installs a small amount of information on a Web Site user's computer to permit the Web Site to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Web Site. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the Web Site, to track your activity at the Web Site, to respond to your needs, and to otherwise facilitate your Web Site experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Web Site and your ability to access certain features of the Web Site or engage in transactions through the Web Site.

Mogo may use web cookies or pixel tags to compile tracking information reports regarding Web Site user demographics, Web Site traffic patterns, and Web Site purchases. We may then provide these reports to advertisers and others. None of the tracking information in these reports can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users.

MOGO displays interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with our sites, content, or services.

Your privacy is important and is protected using appropriate, commercially reasonable security safeguards. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is totally secure, so we cannot warrant the security of any transmission to or from us, which is at your risk. Reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information accurate. However, in order to achieve this goal we rely on you to advise us of any changes, including your contact information. To identify and verify records of your personal information maintained by Mogo in accordance with PIPEDA or to direct us not to share such information with third parties or use such information for these purposes, send a written request to the Mogo Privacy Officer at P.O. Box 2419 Station Main Winnipeg, MB R3C 4A7.

Voluntary Limitation Period

Regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim and any cause of action against Mogo arising out of or related to use of the Site, the Content, these Terms of Use, or any product or service available on or through the Site must be filed within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arose In the event that a service vendor is located in the United States, your information may be processed and stored in the United States and the United States governments, courts of law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of it through the laws of the United States.

Mogo Card Signup × Close

Get invited

Mogo is currently issuing Mogo Cards to a limited number of users. Enter your email address to request an invite and we'll let you know when Mogo is ready for you.

Do not fill in this field